Comet are at it again with misleading price reductions...

20 August 2012

It was only late last year that Comet had some advertisements banned by the ASA (Advertising Standards Authority) for misleading customers over alleged discounts and in particular listing retail prices which were not genuine.

So, less than a year on, what have Comet learnt? Well, nothing, it would seem. Just under a week ago they listed the Asus Nexus 7 on their site at the price of £199.99 which appears to be the current price for this new release. However, this item on the Comet website was listed as being part of their "Price Crash" promotion and it also informed potential customers that this product was previously on sale for £449.99 between 24/02/2012 and 16/05/2012. Paying particular attention here to the fact that the item was released in mid-July and £449.99 is almost double what many retailers are charging for this product.

Contact was made with Comet to ask why was there such a misleading price reduction and errors in their information. Their reply was simply:

Dear Sir/Madam
Thank you for your e-mail, having checked the link you have provided I can confirm that we are selling this item at present for £199.99. I'm sorry if you have found the price and our site not to your satisfaction.
Kind Regards
Customer Care Advisor

So it seems that they didn't feel the need to respond to the points raised in the email but they did find the time to remove the misleading information from the product page.

By not responding with an apology and blaming it on an "admin error" (as many retailers do with price glitches and data entry mistakes) makes me wonder whether it is time for the ASA to take another look at their advertising activity.



  • Dick
    Yeah. The ASA should spend six months investigating this and then tell Comet that they shouldn't do it again, at least not for six months, back-dated to when they started the investigation.
  • Wonkey H.
  • bushbrother
    Also I am pretty sure they only come in 8GB or 16GB versions ... not 12GB as advertised. Idiots.
  • Wonkey H.
    Isn't it 12GB of operational storage ? So technically right?
  • callum
    Yes, I'm sure Comet deliberately lie about it being £449 (despite their same page telling you that no other retailer is selling it above £249...) just to trick the 1 person who bought it because of the saving without bothering to look elsewhere for information...
  • Len D.
    Callum - the price comparison tool has also been taken from the listing and I wanted to incorporate the fact that the comparison was also incorrect and it gave false prices for the other retailers. As it has now been removed I couldn't substantiate those claims with evidence so you will just have to take my word for it. This could well be a mistake but if it was, why have Comet not even acknowledged that and offered that as their explanation?
  • PlatinumPlatypus
    This is not advertising- it's their own website. It is not within the ASA's remit. It would be for Trading Standards, I believe.
  • Eh?
    @PlatinumPlatypus - if it isn't "advertising" their price for the product then what is it!?!? Also, the ASA have had the remit to rule on online advertising (including on a business' own website) for well over a year now, maybe even 2.
  • Wongaporkpies
    Well like the advert where a so called customer has to read out as many products with their prices in 10 seconds, maybe this is the same amount of time people have to put prices onto their website. TOSSERS
  • Matthew

What do you think?

Connect with Facebook, Twitter, or just enter your email to sign in and comment.

Your comment